Statistics Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada
Warning View the most recent version.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

2006 Community Profiles

View data for Alberta or


Select the first letter of the name of the community.
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 


Alberta -

Census divisions (CDs)
Division No. 1 (CD)
Division No. 2 (CD)
Division No. 3 (CD)
Division No. 4 (CD)
Division No. 5 (CD)
Division No. 6 (CD)
Division No. 7 (CD)
Division No. 8 (CD)
Division No. 9 (CD)
Division No. 10 (CD)
Division No. 11 (CD)
Division No. 12 (CD)
Division No. 13 (CD)
Division No. 14 (CD)
Division No. 15 (CD)
Division No. 16 (CD)
Division No. 17 (CD)
Division No. 18 (CD)
Division No. 19 (CD)

Census metropolitan areas (CMAs) / Census agglomerations (CAs)
Brooks (CA)
Calgary (CMA)
Camrose (CA)
Canmore (CA)
Cold Lake (CA)
Edmonton (CMA)
Grande Prairie (CA)
Lethbridge (CA)
Lloydminster (CA)
Lloydminster (Alberta part) (CA)
Lloydminster (Saskatchewan part) (CA)
Medicine Hat (CA)
Okotoks (CA)
Red Deer (CA)
Wetaskiwin (CA)
Wood Buffalo (CA)

Health regions (HRs)
Aspen Regional Health Authority (HR)
Calgary Health Region (HR)
Capital Health (HR)
Chinook Regional Health Authority (HR)
David Thompson Regional Health Authority (HR)
East Central Health (HR)
Northern Lights Health Region (HR)
Palliser Health Region (HR)
Peace Country Health (HR)

Census subdivisions (CSDs)
Acadia No. 34, Municipal district (CSD)
Acme, Village (CSD)
Airdrie, City (CSD)
Alberta Beach, Village (CSD)
Alexander 134, Indian reserve (CSD)
Alexis 133, Indian reserve (CSD)
Alix, Village (CSD)
Alliance, Village (CSD)
Allison Bay 219, Indian reserve (CSD)
Amisk, Village (CSD)
Andrew, Village (CSD)
Argentia Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Arrowwood, Village (CSD)
Athabasca, Town (CSD)
Athabasca County No. 12, County (municipality) (CSD)
Banff, Town (CSD)
Barnwell, Village (CSD)
Barons, Village (CSD)
Barrhead, Town (CSD)
Barrhead County No. 11, County (municipality) (CSD)
Bashaw, Town (CSD)
Bassano, Town (CSD)
Bawlf, Village (CSD)
Beaumont, Town (CSD)
Beaver County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Beaver Lake 131, Indian reserve (CSD)
Beaver Ranch 163, Indian reserve (CSD)
Beaverlodge, Town (CSD)
Beiseker, Village (CSD)
Bentley, Town (CSD)
Berwyn, Village (CSD)
Betula Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Big Horn 144A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Big Lakes, Municipal district (CSD)
Big Valley, Village (CSD)
Bighorn No. 8, Municipal district (CSD)
Birch Cove, Summer village (CSD)
Birch Hills County, Municipal district (CSD)
Birchcliff, Summer village (CSD)
Bittern Lake, Village (CSD)
Black Diamond, Town (CSD)
Blackfalds, Town (CSD)
Blood 148, Indian reserve (CSD)
Blood 148A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Bon Accord, Town (CSD)
Bondiss, Summer village (CSD)
Bonnyville, Town (CSD)
Bonnyville Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Bonnyville No. 87, Municipal district (CSD)
Botha, Village (CSD)
Bow Island, Town (CSD)
Bowden, Town (CSD)
Boyer 164, Indian reserve (CSD)
Boyle, Village (CSD)
Brazeau County, Municipal district (CSD)
Breton, Village (CSD)
Brooks, City (CSD)
Bruderheim, Town (CSD)
Burdett, Village (CSD) [Dissolved]
Burnstick Lake, Summer village (CSD)
Bushe River 207, Indian reserve (CSD)
Calgary, City (CSD)
Calmar, Town (CSD)
Camrose, City (CSD)
Camrose County No. 22, County (municipality) (CSD)
Canmore, Town (CSD)
Carbon, Village (CSD)
Carcajou 187, Indian settlement (CSD)
Cardston, Town (CSD)
Cardston County, Municipal district (CSD)
Carmangay, Village (CSD)
Caroline, Village (CSD)
Carstairs, Town (CSD)
Castle Island, Summer village (CSD)
Castor, Town (CSD)
Cereal, Village (CSD)
Champion, Village (CSD)
Charles Lake 225, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chauvin, Village (CSD)
Chestermere, Town (CSD)
Child Lake 164A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201C, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201D, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201E, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201F, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipewyan 201G, Indian reserve (CSD)
Chipman, Village (CSD)
Claresholm, Town (CSD)
Clear Hills 152C, Indian reserve (CSD)
Clear Hills No. 21, Municipal district (CSD)
Clearwater 175, Indian reserve (CSD)
Clearwater County, Municipal district (CSD)
Clive, Village (CSD)
Clyde, Village (CSD)
Coaldale, Town (CSD)
Coalhurst, Town (CSD)
Cochrane, Town (CSD)
Cold Lake, City (CSD)
Cold Lake 149, Indian reserve (CSD)
Cold Lake 149A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Cold Lake 149B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Collin Lake 223, Indian reserve (CSD)
Consort, Village (CSD)
Cornwall Lake 224, Indian reserve (CSD)
Coronation, Town (CSD)
Coutts, Village (CSD)
Cowley, Village (CSD)
Cremona, Village (CSD)
Crossfield, Town (CSD)
Crowsnest Pass, Town (CSD)
Crystal Springs, Summer village (CSD)
Cypress County, Municipal district (CSD)
Czar, Village (CSD)
Daysland, Town (CSD)
Delburne, Village (CSD)
Delia, Village (CSD)
Derwent, Village (CSD)
Desmarais, Indian settlement (CSD)
Devil's Gate 220, Indian reserve (CSD)
Devon, Town (CSD)
Dewberry, Village (CSD)
Didsbury, Town (CSD)
Dog Head 218, Indian reserve (CSD)
Donalda, Village (CSD)
Donnelly, Village (CSD)
Drayton Valley, Town (CSD)
Drift Pile River 150, Indian reserve (CSD)
Drumheller, Town (CSD)
Duchess, Village (CSD)
Duncan's 151A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Eckville, Town (CSD)
Edberg, Village (CSD)
Eden Valley 216, Indian reserve (CSD)
Edgerton, Village (CSD)
Edmonton, City (CSD)
Edson, Town (CSD)
Elk Point, Town (CSD)
Elnora, Village (CSD)
Empress, Village (CSD)
Ermineskin 138, Indian reserve (CSD)
Fairview, Town (CSD)
Fairview No. 136, Municipal district (CSD)
Falher, Town (CSD)
Ferintosh, Village (CSD)
Flagstaff County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Foothills No. 31, Municipal district (CSD)
Foremost, Village (CSD)
Forestburg, Village (CSD)
Fort Mackay, Indian settlement (CSD)
Fort Macleod, Town (CSD)
Fort McKay 174, Indian reserve (CSD)
Fort Saskatchewan, City (CSD)
Fort Vermillion 173B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Forty Mile County No. 8, County (municipality) (CSD)
Fox Creek, Town (CSD)
Fox Lake 162, Indian reserve (CSD)
Gadsby, Village (CSD)
Galahad, Village (CSD)
Ghost Lake, Summer village (CSD)
Gibbons, Town (CSD)
Girouxville, Village (CSD)
Glendon, Village (CSD)
Glenwood, Village (CSD)
Golden Days, Summer village (CSD)
Grande Cache, Town (CSD)
Grande Prairie, City (CSD)
Grande Prairie County No. 1, County (municipality) (CSD)
Grandview, Summer village (CSD)
Granum, Town (CSD)
Greenview No. 16, Municipal district (CSD)
Gregoire Lake 176, Indian reserve (CSD)
Gregoire Lake 176A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Grimshaw, Town (CSD)
Gull Lake, Summer village (CSD)
Half Moon Bay, Summer village (CSD)
Halkirk, Village (CSD)
Hanna, Town (CSD)
Hardisty, Town (CSD)
Hay Lake 209, Indian reserve (CSD)
Hay Lakes, Village (CSD)
Heart Lake 167, Indian reserve (CSD)
Heisler, Village (CSD)
High Level, Town (CSD)
High Prairie, Town (CSD)
High River, Town (CSD)
Hillspring, Village (CSD)
Hines Creek, Village (CSD)
Hinton, Town (CSD)
Holden, Village (CSD)
Horse Lakes 152B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Horseshoe Bay, Summer village (CSD)
Hughenden, Village (CSD)
Hussar, Village (CSD)
Hythe, Village (CSD)
Improvement District No. 4, Improvement district (CSD)
Improvement District No. 9, Improvement district (CSD)
Improvement District No. 12, Improvement district (CSD)
Improvement District No. 13, Improvement district (CSD)
Improvement District No. 24, Improvement district (CSD)
Improvement District No. 25, Improvement district (CSD)
Innisfail, Town (CSD)
Innisfree, Village (CSD)
Irma, Village (CSD)
Irricana, Village (CSD)
Island Lake, Summer village (CSD)
Island Lake South, Summer village (CSD)
Itaska Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Janvier 194, Indian reserve (CSD)
Jarvis Bay, Summer village (CSD)
Jasper, Specialized municipality (CSD)
Jean Baptiste Gambler 183, Indian reserve (CSD)
John d'Or Prairie 215, Indian reserve (CSD)
Kananaskis, Improvement district (CSD)
Kapasiwin, Summer village (CSD)
Kapawe'no First Nation (Freeman 150B), Indian reserve (CSD)
Kapawe'no First Nation (Grouard 230), Indian reserve (CSD)
Kapawe'no First Nation (Halcro 150C), Indian reserve (CSD)
Kapawe'no First Nation (Pakashan 150D), Indian reserve (CSD)
Kehewin 123, Indian reserve (CSD)
Killam, Town (CSD)
Kinuso, Village (CSD)
Kitscoty, Village (CSD)
Kneehill County, Municipal district (CSD)
Lac Ste. Anne County, Municipal district (CSD)
Lac la Biche, Town (CSD)
Lacombe, Town (CSD)
Lacombe County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Lakeland County, Municipal district (CSD)
Lakeview, Summer village (CSD)
Lamont, Town (CSD)
Lamont County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Larkspur, Summer village (CSD)
Leduc, City (CSD)
Leduc County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Legal, Town (CSD)
Lesser Slave River No.124, Municipal district (CSD)
Lethbridge, City (CSD)
Lethbridge County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Linden, Village (CSD)
Little Buffalo, Indian settlement (CSD)
Lloydminster (Part), City (CSD)
Lomond, Village (CSD)
Longview, Village (CSD)
Loon Lake 235, Indian reserve (CSD)
Lougheed, Village (CSD)
Louis Bull 138B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Ma-Me-O Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Mackenzie No. 23, Municipal district (CSD)
Magrath, Town (CSD)
Makaoo (Part) 120, Indian reserve (CSD)
Manning, Town (CSD)
Mannville, Village (CSD)
Marwayne, Village (CSD)
Mayerthorpe, Town (CSD)
McLennan, Town (CSD)
Medicine Hat, City (CSD)
Mewatha Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Milk River, Town (CSD)
Millet, Town (CSD)
Milo, Village (CSD)
Minburn, Village (CSD)
Minburn County No. 27, County (municipality) (CSD)
Mirror, Village (CSD) [Dissolved]
Montana 139, Indian reserve (CSD)
Morinville, Town (CSD)
Morrin, Village (CSD)
Mountain View County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Mundare, Town (CSD)
Munson, Village (CSD)
Myrnam, Village (CSD)
Nakamun Park, Summer village (CSD)
Nampa, Village (CSD)
Namur Lake 174B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Namur River 174A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Nanton, Town (CSD)
New Norway, Village (CSD)
New Sarepta, Village (CSD)
Newell County No. 4, County (municipality) (CSD)
Nobleford, Village (CSD)
Norglenwold, Summer village (CSD)
Norris Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Northern Lights No. 22, Municipal district (CSD)
Northern Sunrise County, Municipal district (CSD)
O'Chiese 203, Indian reserve (CSD)
Okotoks, Town (CSD)
Old Fort 217, Indian reserve (CSD)
Olds, Town (CSD)
Onoway, Town (CSD)
Opportunity No. 17, Municipal district (CSD)
Oyen, Town (CSD)
Paintearth County No. 18, County (municipality) (CSD)
Paradise Valley, Village (CSD)
Parkland Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Parkland County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Peace No. 135, Municipal district (CSD)
Peace River, Town (CSD)
Pelican Narrows, Summer village (CSD)
Penhold, Town (CSD)
Picture Butte, Town (CSD)
Pigeon Lake 138A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Piikani 147, Indian reserve (CSD)
Pincher Creek, Town (CSD)
Pincher Creek No. 9, Municipal district (CSD)
Plamondon, Village (CSD) [Dissolved]
Point Alison, Summer village (CSD)
Ponoka, Town (CSD)
Ponoka County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Poplar Bay, Summer village (CSD)
Provost, Town (CSD)
Provost No. 52, Municipal district (CSD)
Puskiakiwenin 122, Indian reserve (CSD)
Rainbow Lake, Town (CSD)
Ranchland No. 66, Municipal district (CSD)
Raymond, Town (CSD)
Red Deer, City (CSD)
Red Deer County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Redcliff, Town (CSD)
Redwater, Town (CSD)
Rimbey, Town (CSD)
Rochon Sands, Summer village (CSD)
Rocky Mountain House, Town (CSD)
Rocky View No. 44, Municipal district (CSD)
Rockyford, Village (CSD)
Rosalind, Village (CSD)
Rosemary, Village (CSD)
Ross Haven, Summer village (CSD)
Rycroft, Village (CSD)
Ryley, Village (CSD)
Saddle Hills County, Municipal district (CSD)
Saddle Lake 125, Indian reserve (CSD)
Samson 137, Indian reserve (CSD)
Samson 137A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sandy Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Sandy Point 221, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sangudo, Village (CSD)
Sawridge 150G, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sawridge 150H, Indian reserve (CSD)
Seba Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Sedgewick, Town (CSD)
Sexsmith, Town (CSD)
Siksika 146, Indian reserve (CSD)
Silver Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Silver Sands, Summer village (CSD)
Slave Lake, Town (CSD)
Smoky Lake, Town (CSD)
Smoky Lake County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Smoky River No. 130, Municipal district (CSD)
South Baptiste, Summer village (CSD)
South View, Summer village (CSD)
Special Area No. 2, Special area (CSD)
Special Area No. 3, Special area (CSD)
Special Area No. 4, Special area (CSD)
Spirit River, Town (CSD)
Spirit River No. 133, Municipal district (CSD)
Spring Lake, Village (CSD)
Spruce Grove, City (CSD)
St. Albert, City (CSD)
St. Paul, Town (CSD)
St. Paul County No. 19, County (municipality) (CSD)
Standard, Village (CSD)
Starland County, Municipal district (CSD)
Stavely, Town (CSD)
Stettler, Town (CSD)
Stettler County No. 6, County (municipality) (CSD)
Stirling, Village (CSD)
Stoney 142, 143, 144, Indian reserve (CSD)
Stony Plain, Town (CSD)
Stony Plain 135, Indian reserve (CSD)
Strathcona County, Specialized municipality (CSD)
Strathmore, Town (CSD)
Strome, Village (CSD)
Sturgeon County, Municipal district (CSD)
Sturgeon Lake 154, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sturgeon Lake 154A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sucker Creek 150A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sunbreaker Cove, Summer village (CSD)
Sunchild 202, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sundance Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Sundre, Town (CSD)
Sunrise Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Sunset Beach, Summer village (CSD)
Sunset Point, Summer village (CSD)
Swan Hills, Town (CSD)
Swan River 150E, Indian reserve (CSD)
Sylvan Lake, Town (CSD)
Taber, Municipal district (CSD)
Taber, Town (CSD)
Tall Cree 173, Indian reserve (CSD)
Tall Cree 173A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Thabacha Náre 196A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Thebathi 196, Indian reserve (CSD)
Thorhild, Village (CSD)
Thorhild County No. 7, County (municipality) (CSD)
Thorsby, Village (CSD)
Three Hills, Town (CSD)
Tilley, Village (CSD)
Tofield, Town (CSD)
Trochu, Town (CSD)
Tsuu T'ina Nation 145 (Sarcee 145), Indian reserve (CSD)
Turner Valley, Town (CSD)
Two Hills, Town (CSD)
Two Hills County No. 21, County (municipality) (CSD)
Unipouheos 121, Indian reserve (CSD)
Upper Hay River 212, Indian reserve (CSD)
Utikoomak Lake 155, Indian reserve (CSD)
Utikoomak Lake 155A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Val Quentin, Summer village (CSD)
Valleyview, Town (CSD)
Vauxhall, Town (CSD)
Vegreville, Town (CSD)
Vermilion, Town (CSD)
Vermilion River County No. 24, County (municipality) (CSD)
Veteran, Village (CSD)
Viking, Town (CSD)
Vilna, Village (CSD)
Vulcan, Town (CSD)
Vulcan County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Wabamun, Village (CSD)
Wabamun 133A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Wabamun 133B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Wabasca 166, Indian reserve (CSD)
Wabasca 166A, Indian reserve (CSD)
Wabasca 166B, Indian reserve (CSD)
Wabasca 166C, Indian reserve (CSD)
Wabasca 166D, Indian reserve (CSD)
Wainwright, Town (CSD)
Wainwright No. 61, Municipal district (CSD)
Waiparous, Summer village (CSD)
Warburg, Village (CSD)
Warner, Village (CSD)
Warner County No. 5, County (municipality) (CSD)
Waskatenau, Village (CSD)
Wembley, Town (CSD)
West Baptiste, Summer village (CSD)
West Cove, Summer village (CSD)
Westlock, Town (CSD)
Westlock County, Municipal district (CSD)
Wetaskiwin, City (CSD)
Wetaskiwin County No. 10, County (municipality) (CSD)
Wheatland County, County (municipality) (CSD)
Whispering Hills, Summer village (CSD)
White Fish Lake 128, Indian reserve (CSD)
White Gull, Summer village (CSD) [Dissolved]
White Sands, Summer village (CSD)
Whitecourt, Town (CSD)
Willingdon, Village (CSD)
Willow Creek No. 26, Municipal district (CSD)
Wood Buffalo, Regional municipality (CSD)
Woodland Cree 226, Indian reserve (CSD)
Woodland Cree 228, Indian reserve (CSD)
Woodlands County, Municipal district (CSD)
Yellowhead County, Municipal district (CSD)
Yellowstone, Summer village (CSD)
Youngstown, Village (CSD)


Select another province or territory

Canada | Newfoundland and Labrador | Prince Edward Island | Nova Scotia | New Brunswick | Quebec | Ontario | Manitoba | Saskatchewan | Alberta | British Columbia | Yukon Territory | Northwest Territories | Nunavut