Population and Dwelling Count Highlight Tables, 2011 Census

Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, census divisions, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2011 and 2006 censuses

About

This table presents the 2011 and 2006 population counts and the 2011 dwelling counts, land area, population density and population ranking for Canada, the census divisions and census subdivisions at both the national and provincial or territorial levels by a selected province or territory. It also shows the percentage change in the population counts between 2006 and 2011.

Data table
Geography

Data table navigation menu

Page 2 of 3 | Show entries
Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, census divisions, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2011 and 2006 censuses
Geographic name TypeFootnote 1 Population Private dwellings, 2011 Land area in square kilometres, 2011 Population density per square kilometre, 2011 CD/CSD population rank, 2011
2011 2006 % change Total Occupied by usual residents National Prov. / Terr.
Geographic name: alpha sort Z to A Geographic name: alpha sort A to Z   Population, 2011 - total: sort highest to lowest Population, 2011 - total: sort lowest to highest Population, 2006 - total: sort highest to lowest Population, 2006 - total: sort lowest to highest Population, % change: sort highest to lowest Population, % change: sort lowest to highest Private dwellings, 2011 - total: sort highest to lowest Private dwellings, 2011 - total: sort lowest to highest Private dwellings, 2011 - occupied by usual residents: sort highest to lowest Private dwellings, 2011 - occupied by usual residents: sort lowest to highest Land area in square kilometres, 2011: sort highest to lowest Land area in square kilometres, 2011: sort lowest to highest Population density per square kilometre, 2011: sort highest to lowest Population density per square kilometre, 2011: sort lowest to highest    
Canada    33,476,688 31,612,897 5.9 14,569,633 13,320,614 8,965,121.42 3.7    
Manitoba    1,208,268 1,148,401 5.2 512,689 466,138 552,329.52 2.2    
Division No. 19  CDR 17,240 16,321 5.6 7,508 5,123 61,219.00 0.3 243 15
Berens River 13 IRI 1,028 739 39.1 278 240 24.53 41.9 2,042 126
Black River 9 IRI 521 460 13.3 126 120 9.23 56.4 2,953 206
Bloodvein 12 IRI 643 576 11.6 179 157 15.48 41.5 2,689 183
Chemawawin 3 IRI 10 18 -44.4 10 7 49.21 0.2 4,807 276
Crane River 51 IRI 503 432 16.4 133 130 35.95 14.0 2,998 208
Dauphin River 48A  IRI 84 3.38
Division No. 19, Unorganized NO 2,953 E 3,255 E -9.3 E 3,198 1,075 60,410.85 0.0 1,019 47
Fairford (Part) 50 IRI 0 0  ··· 0 0 0.75 0.0 4,932 280
Fisher River 44 IRI 1,160 1,129 2.7 422 413 56.16 20.7 1,886 112
Fisher River 44A IRI 30 44 -31.8 9 9 7.63 3.9 4,689 273
Fort Alexander 3 IRI 2,099 2,121 -1.0 561 535 90.80 23.1 1,285 63
Hole or Hollow Water 10 IRI 627 619 1.3 163 148 16.38 38.3 2,720 188
Jackhead 43 IRI 229 277 -17.3 75 75 12.35 18.5 3,889 255
Little Grand Rapids 14 IRI 847 796 6.4 239 225 22.43 37.8 2,296 148
Pauingassi First Nation IRI 388 352 10.2 120 107 3.05 127.2 3,335 235
Peguis 1B IRI 2,609 2,513 3.8 815 771 310.62 8.4 1,114 52
Pine Creek 66A IRI 685 614 11.6 219 215 78.73 8.7 2,594 173
Poplar River 16 IRI 848 643 31.9 228 205 16.59 51.1 2,295 147
Shoal River Indian Reserve 65A IRI 802 603 33.0 276 241 3.41 235.5 2,373 159
Swan Lake 65C IRI 49 152 -67.8 12 11 7.83 6.3 4,594 271
The Narrows 49 IRI 826 505 63.6 337 337 23.98 34.4 2,326 153
Waterhen 45 IRI 383 389 -1.5 108 102 19.65 19.5 3,351 237
Division No. 2 CDR 65,374 55,886 17.0 22,264 21,432 4,406.65 14.8 93 2
De Salaberry RM 3,450 3,349 3.0 1,278 1,108 670.29 5.1 920 37
Franklin RM 1,768 1,768 0.0 710 635 953.34 1.9 1,453 75
Hanover RM 14,026 11,871 18.2 4,033 3,950 740.31 18.9 281 4
La Broquerie RM 5,198 3,659 42.1 1,597 1,514 578.20 9.0 684 24
Niverville T 3,540 2,464 43.7 1,203 1,148 8.79 402.9 902 35
Ritchot RM 5,478 5,051 8.5 1,909 1,849 333.53 16.4 663 22
Roseau Rapids 2A IRI 107 125 -14.4 32 32 8.82 12.1 4,335 266
Roseau River 2 IRI 588 568 3.5 163 163 21.58 27.2 2,792 193
St-Pierre-Jolys VL 1,099 839 31.0 434 422 2.60 422.7 1,954 119
Ste. Anne T 1,626 1,534 6.0 570 561 4.19 387.7 1,541 83
Ste. Anne RM 4,686 4,509 3.9 1,734 1,667 477.92 9.8 740 27
Steinbach CY 13,524 11,066 22.2 5,243 5,098 25.57 528.9 291 5
Taché RM 10,284 9,083 13.2 3,358 3,285 581.52 17.7 388 11
Division No. 20 CDR 9,952 10,405 -4.4 4,973 4,222 9,869.48 1.0 274 20
Benito VL 377 370 1.9 207 175 0.92 409.6 3,369 239
Bowsman VL 298 315 -5.4 144 122 2.63 113.2 3,648 250
Division No. 20, Unorganized, North Part NO 120 24 400.0 80 33 1,760.53 0.1 4,280 264
Division No. 20, Unorganized, South Part NO 82 115 -28.7 251 44 2,571.67 0.0 4,451 268
Minitonas T 522 497 5.0 257 239 2.01 259.1 2,948 204
Minitonas RM 996 1,105 -9.9 407 368 1,197.67 0.8 2,079 130
Mountain (North) RM 637 766 -16.8 403 282 990.14 0.6 2,699 185
Mountain (South) RM 467 570 -18.1 288 201 1,617.55 0.3 3,115 216
Swan River T 3,907 3,869 A 1.0 1,860 1,785 6.89 567.4 839 33
Swan River RM 2,546 2,774 A -8.2 1,076 973 1,719.47 1.5 1,130 54
Division No. 21 CDR 21,393 21,606 -1.0 9,160 7,888 43,196.66 0.5 211 12
Chemawawin 2 IRI 1,134 983 15.4 315 251 2.68 422.8 1,918 115
Division No. 21, Unorganized NO 1,756 E 1,887 -6.9 E 978 689 40,910.10 0.0 1,462 76
Flin Flon (Part) CY 5,363 E 5,594 -4.1 E 2,629 2,340 13.88 386.4 673 23
Grand Rapids T 239 E 336 -28.9 E 148 93 85.95 2.8 3,849 254
Grand Rapids 33 IRI 716 651 10.0 206 182 16.97 42.2 2,534 169
Kelsey RM 2,272 E 2,453 -7.4 E 981 851 867.64 2.6 1,224 59
Moose Lake 31A IRI 963 698 38.0 215 211 1.51 637.6 2,133 134
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21A IRI 181 181 0.0 73 71 6.93 26.1 4,069 258
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21B IRI 32 37 -13.5 15 13 1.31 24.5 4,681 272
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21C IRI 20 15 33.3 8 8 1.22 16.4 4,749 274
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21E IRI 2,319 2,187 6.0 683 615 26.86 86.3 1,208 58
Opaskwayak Cree Nation 21I IRI 162 158 2.5 59 52 1.90 85.4 4,127 260
Snow Lake T 723 837 -13.6 526 324 1,211.89 0.6 2,520 167
The Pas T 5,513 5,589 -1.4 2,324 2,188 47.83 115.3 659 21
Division No. 22 CDR 40,923 38,421 6.5 11,865 10,641 92,068.48 0.4 143 6
Cross Lake 19 IRI 1,751 1,586 10.4 400 353 24.37 71.8 1,465 77
Cross Lake 19A IRI 1,937 E 1,663 16.5 E 409 358 6.50 297.9 1,362 65
Cross Lake 19E IRI 696 E 605 15.0 E 135 126 9.41 73.9 2,571 171
Division No. 22, Unorganized NO 2,205 E 2,460 A -10.4 E 892 712 87,857.61 0.0 1,245 60
Garden Hill First Nation IRI 2,776 1,898 E 46.3 E 595 545 82.48 33.7 1,058 50
God's Lake 23 IRI 1,341 1,105 21.4 304 285 46.74 28.7 1,724 98
God's River 86A IRI 596 556 7.2 109 109 1.58 376.5 2,770 191
Ilford S-É 141 E 116 21.6 E 33 31 15.80 8.9 4,200 262
Mystery Lake LGD 10 A  ··· 3 3 3,464.06 0.0 4,807 276
Nelson House 170 IRI 2,399 2,096 14.5 493 447 20.52 116.9 1,181 56
Norway House 17 IRI 4,758 4,071 16.9 1,179 1,133 72.99 65.2 735 26
Oxford House 24 IRI 1,864 1,947 -4.3 341 335 51.01 36.5 1,397 68
Red Sucker Lake 1976 IRI 781 845 -7.6 199 172 1.23 634.4 2,406 161
Split Lake (Part) 171 IRI 2,107 1,819 15.8 406 389 151.81 13.9 1,279 62
St. Theresa Point IRI 2,871 2,632 9.1 562 524 153.38 18.7 1,038 48
Thompson CY 12,829 E 13,446 -4.6 E 5,391 4,738 17.18 746.9 305 7
Wasagamack IRI 1,411 1,160 21.6 300 274 80.63 17.5 1,671 92
York Landing IRI 450 416 8.2 114 107 11.18 40.2 3,162 221
Division No. 23 CDR 8,590 8,252 4.1 2,913 2,242 242,363.77 0.0 280 23
Brochet 197 IRI 547 E 306 78.8 E 156 131 38.33 14.3 2,876 199
Churchill T 813 923 -11.9 524 351 53.96 15.1 2,352 155
Churchill 1 IRI 321 330 -2.7 141 112 2.03 158.2 3,557 247
Division No. 23, Unorganized NO E 171 -97.1 E 1 1 238,004.86 0.0 4,853 278
Fox Lake 2 IRI 193 103 87.4 50 44 0.71 272.4 4,025 256
Gillam S-É 72 E 0  ··· E 24 22 0.00 180,000.0 4,503 269
Gillam T 1,281 E 1,209 6.0 E 553 427 1,996.34 0.6 1,778 105
Granville Lake S-É 16 98 -83.7 5 5 2.33 6.9 4,774 275
Lac Brochet 197A IRI 816 604 35.1 194 175 4.99 163.7 2,348 154
Leaf Rapids T 453 E 539 -16.0 E 270 140 1,272.87 0.4 3,148 220
Lynn Lake T 482 E 714 -32.5 E 295 169 910.23 0.5 3,064 211
Pukatawagan 198 IRI 1,826 1,478 23.5 385 356 16.74 109.1 1,424 72
Shamattawa 1 IRI 998 920 8.5 164 158 21.60 46.2 2,075 129
South Indian Lake S-É 767 857 -10.5 151 151 10.65 72.0 2,434 164
Split Lake (Part) 171 IRI 0 0  ··· 0 0 28.14 0.0 4,932 280
Division No. 3 CDR 51,350 44,873 14.4 18,110 17,563 5,309.48 9.7 113 4
Altona T 4,088 3,709 10.2 1,627 1,597 9.39 435.4 810 32
Carman T 3,027 2,781 A 8.8 1,415 1,367 4.31 702.4 1,003 43
Dufferin RM 2,394 2,298 A 4.2 785 746 915.54 2.6 1,182 57
Emerson T 671 689 -2.6 336 314 22.28 30.1 2,630 176
Gretna T 556 574 -3.1 202 192 2.79 199.5 2,858 197
Montcalm RM 1,309 1,317 -0.6 517 495 469.41 2.8 1,748 101
Morden T 7,812 6,571 18.9 3,250 3,171 16.39 476.7 483 17
Morris T 1,797 1,643 9.4 774 731 6.10 294.6 1,435 73
Morris RM 2,999 2,662 12.7 980 950 1,041.15 2.9 1,005 44
Plum Coulee T 843 770 9.5 281 257 2.48 339.4 2,304 150
Rhineland RM 4,373 4,125 6.0 1,149 1,120 953.42 4.6 773 31
Roland RM 1,058 1,002 5.6 372 361 485.06 2.2 2,001 124
Stanley RM 8,356 6,367 31.2 2,018 1,980 835.59 10.0 452 14
Thompson RM 1,397 1,259 11.0 433 414 528.57 2.6 1,682 93
Winkler CY 10,670 9,106 17.2 3,971 3,868 17.01 627.2 372 9
Division No. 4 CDR 9,306 9,380 -0.8 3,829 3,450 4,481.55 2.1 276 22
Argyle RM 1,071 1,073 -0.2 505 396 770.44 1.4 1,986 122
Cartwright VL 308 282 9.2 157 145 1.86 165.2 3,605 249
Crystal City VL 384 400 -4.0 203 199 2.84 135.1 3,347 236
Lorne RM 1,884 2,003 -5.9 699 650 906.82 2.1 1,382 66
Louise RM 913 819 11.5 308 293 932.67 1.0 2,194 140
Manitou T 808 718 12.5 365 348 2.94 275.0 2,362 158
Pembina RM 1,561 1,712 -8.8 643 570 1,114.76 1.4 1,577 85
Pilot Mound T 635 630 0.8 327 296 2.70 235.5 2,703 186
Roblin RM 932 964 -3.3 281 229 716.15 1.3 2,171 138
Somerset VL 439 432 1.6 201 190 2.45 179.0 3,191 223
Swan Lake 7 IRI 371 347 6.9 140 134 27.92 13.3 3,389 241
Division No. 5 CDR 12,922 13,301 -2.8 6,786 5,345 8,228.54 1.6 261 17
Albert RM 323 339 -4.7 140 133 769.55 0.4 3,548 246
Arthur RM 413 440 -6.1 201 168 765.77 0.5 3,251 231
Boissevain T 1,572 1,497 5.0 702 679 2.77 567.6 1,569 84
Brenda RM 469 549 -14.6 223 185 766.00 0.6 3,111 215
Cameron RM 420 433 -3.0 154 127 759.15 0.6 3,230 226
Deloraine T 977 977 0.0 498 455 2.25 434.5 2,110 132
Edward RM 574 621 -7.6 294 242 769.14 0.7 2,821 194
Hartney T 415 400 3.8 202 162 2.45 169.2 3,244 229
Killarney - Turtle Mountain RM 3,233 3,299 A -2.0 1,589 1,347 925.13 3.5 963 38
Melita T 1,069 1,051 1.7 539 490 2.96 361.1 1,990 123
Morton RM 698 718 -2.8 355 262 1,089.88 0.6 2,565 170
Riverside RM 780 809 -3.6 354 271 577.34 1.4 2,408 162
Strathcona RM 643 727 -11.6 759 316 485.56 1.3 2,689 183
Waskada VL 183 199 -8.0 103 80 0.77 238.5 4,061 257
Whitewater RM 645 648 -0.5 259 226 584.25 1.1 2,680 180
Winchester RM 508 594 -14.5 414 202 725.58 0.7 2,981 207
Division No. 6 CDR 10,025 9,814 2.1 4,468 3,970 3,944.72 2.5 273 19
Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation (Oak Lake 59) IRI 288 295 -2.4 108 107 10.50 27.4 3,684 251
Elkhorn VL 471 461 2.2 231 213 2.73 172.6 3,104 214
Oak Lake T 383 363 5.5 179 166 2.73 140.5 3,351 237
Pipestone RM 1,447 1,419 2.0 661 602 1,147.35 1.3 1,648 90
Sifton RM 789 796 -0.9 585 310 768.11 1.0 2,396 160
Sioux Valley Dakota Nation IRI 1,147 1,079 6.3 357 348 38.15 30.1 1,904 114
Virden T 3,114 3,010 3.5 1,446 1,375 8.56 363.6 984 42
Wallace RM 1,526 1,501 1.7 532 501 1,148.75 1.3 1,593 89
Woodworth RM 860 890 -3.4 369 348 817.84 1.1 2,267 145
 Page bookmarks:  1  2  3 

Symbols

···
not applicable
excludes census data for one or more incompletely enumerated Indian reserves or Indian settlements. For further information, refer to Notes.
incompletely enumerated Indian reserve or Indian settlement. For further information, refer to Notes.
A
adjusted figure due to boundary change. For further information, refer to Content considerations.
E
use with caution. For further information, refer to Cautionary note.
Download

Download data as displayed in the Data table tab

Related data
Date modified: